R&D Tax Incentive · Policy update

Budget 2026: the Proposed $50,000 R&D Threshold, Explained

In the 2026-27 Budget, the Government announced changes to the R&D Tax Incentive, to start from 1 July 2028. The announcement says the changes will “support quality outcomes for R&D projects under $50,000 by requiring businesses to work with recognised research organisations”. It does not define that term, and it does not use the words “research service provider”. This is announced, not yet law — the current $20,000 rule applies until then. What a registered RSP is today.

On this page: what was announced · all seven changes · current vs proposed · what it may mean for small budgets · what to do now · FAQ

What was announced

Three things are known, and they should be kept separate from each other:

  1. What the Government said. The 2026-27 Budget announcement describes supporting “quality outcomes for R&D projects under $50,000 by requiring businesses to work with recognised research organisations”.
  2. When it starts. business.gov.au states the changes will start from 1 July 2028, applying to income years beginning on or after that date.
  3. What is still undefined. “Recognised research organisation” has not been defined by the Government, and the announcement does not say whether it means the existing register of Research Service Providers, a new category, or something broader. Ignition Research's current status is a registered Research Service Provider, RSP000047, listed on the business.gov.au register. We will not tell you those two things are the same until the Government says so.

Status: this is an announced proposal, not enacted law. Detail and timing can change as it moves through the legislative process. Do not treat the figures below as current rules — confirm the law in force with the Australian Government or a registered tax agent.

The seven announced changes, in full

The $50,000 threshold is the change that matters most to small claimants, but it is one of seven. The ATO's own description of the measure is the most specific published account, and it groups them under three intentions. All seven take effect from 1 July 2028 and apply to all R&D entities. The ATO states plainly that the measure is not yet law.

  1. Replace the offset on supporting activities with a higher rate on core activities. Eligibility of supporting R&D activities would be removed from the offset; expenditure on core R&D activities would attract a 4.5 percentage point increase in the offset rate; and the intensity premium threshold would fall from 2% to 1.5% of expenditure.
  2. Focus the refundable offset on high-potential firms in need of cashflow support. Access to the refundable offset would be restricted to a company's first 10 years of operation; the minimum expenditure to be eligible in a year would rise from $20,000 to $50,000; and the turnover threshold for the refundable offset would rise from $20 million to $50 million.
  3. Keep large-scale R&D in Australia. The maximum expenditure threshold would rise from $150 million to $200 million.

Two of these cut in opposite directions for the same company. A young, loss-making company under the turnover threshold gains from the higher core rate and the wider turnover eligibility, and loses whatever it currently claims on supporting activities. A company past its first decade would lose access to the refundable offset entirely. Which effect dominates is a question about a specific claim, not a general one.

Current law vs the announced proposal

TopicCurrent lawAnnounced, from 1 July 2028
Minimum R&D expenditure threshold$20,000$50,000 (proposed)
Below-threshold pathwayRSP route available (RSP spend forms the below-threshold base)Work with a “recognised research organisation” — term not yet defined
EligibilitySelf-assessedStill self-assessed, subject to future legislation/guidance
Supporting R&D activitiesEligible, at the same offset rate as core activitiesRemoved from the offset (proposed)
Offset rate on core activitiesCorporate tax rate plus 18.5 percentage points for the refundable offset (aggregated turnover under $20m); corporate tax rate plus an intensity premium otherwiseA 4.5 percentage point increase (proposed)
Intensity premium threshold2% of total expenditure1.5% (proposed)
Access to the refundable offsetNo limit tied to company ageA company's first 10 years of operation (proposed)
Turnover threshold, refundable offset$20 million aggregated turnover$50 million (proposed)
Maximum expenditure threshold$150 million$200 million (proposed)
Claim supportThrough your accountant / registered tax agentSame, unless future rules change

Figures and dates reflect what was announced and may change. The rate movements above are stated the way the ATO states them — as changes to the existing rate structure, not as a finished percentage. Nothing here is a rate you can apply to a claim: the measure is not law, and the rate that applies to any income year is the one in force for that year.

What this may mean for small R&D budgets

This section is our reading of the announcement, not a statement of the rules. Under the current law, where total notional deductions fall below $20,000, the offset base is already limited to spend with a non-associate registered RSP (plus eligible CRC contributions). A higher threshold would make that below-threshold mechanism relevant to far more projects.

Whether the existing RSP register is what the Government means by “recognised research organisations” is not something we can tell you, because it has not been said. What we can say is that the current mechanism is documented and available now. See claiming R&D under the threshold and RSP vs R&D tax consultant.

What small R&D claimants should do now

  • Keep claiming under current rules. The $20,000 threshold (and the below-threshold base that goes with it) applies until any change takes effect.
  • Plan the RSP pathway. If your R&D budget is modest, routing eligible work through a registered RSP positions you for both the current rules and the proposed reform.
  • Confirm with a registered tax agent. Eligibility is self-assessed and the policy is not yet law — get your specific position confirmed.

How Ignition Research fits

Ignition Research is a Registered Research Service Provider (RSP000047), listed on the AusIndustry Register of Research Service Providers (Department of Industry, Science and Resources), based in Adelaide at Lot Fourteen. Registration is a listing on a public register, not a government endorsement of results or of any claim. We conduct and structure eligible R&D for Australian companies — the pathway that keeps below-threshold projects claimable now, and the one the announced reform would lean on from 2028. Verify our registration on the public RSP register.

Get a 2028 R&DTI readiness review

Frequently asked questions

What did the 2026-27 Budget announce for the R&D Tax Incentive?

The Government announced changes starting from 1 July 2028, described as supporting quality outcomes for R&D projects under $50,000 by requiring businesses to work with recognised research organisations. The announcement does not define that term and does not use the words “research service provider”. These are announced measures, not yet legislated; the current rules continue to apply until then.

When would the $50,000 threshold start?

As announced, the change is intended to apply to income years starting on or after 1 July 2028. Until then, the current $20,000 minimum-spend rule applies. Timing and detail can change as the measure moves through the legislative process.

Why does the reform make the RSP route more important?

The announcement says businesses with R&D projects under $50,000 would need to work with recognised research organisations. It has not been said whether that term covers the existing register of Research Service Providers. What is true today is narrower and documented: where total notional deductions fall below the current $20,000 threshold, expenditure with a non-associate registered RSP forms the substituted base.

Is the $50,000 threshold law yet?

No. It is an announced proposal from the 2026-27 Budget, not yet enacted legislation. You should not treat it as a current rule. Confirm the current law and any enacted changes with the Australian Government or a registered tax agent before relying on them.

What should small R&D claimants do now?

Continue under the current $20,000 rules, and plan ahead: if the reform proceeds, routing eligible R&D through a registered RSP would let below-threshold projects keep qualifying. Eligibility is always self-assessed, and your tax position should be confirmed with a registered tax agent.

Is Ignition Research a registered RSP?

Yes — Ignition Research is a Registered Research Service Provider (RSP000047), listed on the AusIndustry Register of Research Service Providers (Department of Industry, Science and Resources). Registration is a listing on a public register, not a government endorsement of results or of any claim. You can verify the current registration on the public RSP register at business.gov.au.

Sources

General information only — not tax, financial or legal advice. The reform described here was announced in the 2026-27 Budget and is not yet law; details, figures and timing may change. R&D Tax Incentive eligibility, thresholds and rates depend on your circumstances. Always confirm the current law and any enacted changes with the Australian Government (business.gov.au, industry.gov.au and ato.gov.au) or a registered tax agent. Last reviewed: August 2026.